Special daily train services started from Belagavi to Bengaluru.

While Rani Chennamma Express and other trains are convenient to reach Bangalore from Belgaum, there is much demand for separate and direct rail connectivity from Belgaum to Bangalore. With the new train from Belgaum – Bangalore, the deficit is likely to be reduced.



Belgaum, as well as several towns in the Belgaum district, Hubli-Dharwad and surrounding towns, will get benefited by this train service. This train will arrive sooner (when compared to other trains) by stopping at lesser stations. Many people from Belgaum and Dharwad district have settled in Bangalore for employment. It is common for many people to go to Bangalore for their personal and business affairs. This train will help all the people of this region.

Belgaum – Bangalore – Train Number – 06526

From Belgaum, it will leave at 6:00 PM and travels via Dharwad, Hubli, Davanagere, Arasikere, Tumkur and reach Bangalore in the next morning at 7 am.

BGM-SBC INAUGURAL SPL

BELGAUM (Sch Dep 18:00) to KSR BENGALURU (Sch Arr 07:00 day 2)

Station Day Sch Arr Sch Dep Distance (Km.)
BELGAUM(BGM) 1 18:00 0
DHARWAR(DWR) 1 20:30 20:32 121
HUBLI JN(UBL) 1 20:58 21:00 141
DAVANGERE(DVG) 1 23:48 23:50 285
ARSIKERE JN(ASK) 2 2:13 2:15 445
TUMKUR(TK) 2 4:22 4:24 541
YASVANTPUR JN(YPR) 2 5:36 5:38 605
KSR BENGALURU(SBC) 2 7:00 610



Bangalore – Belagavi: Train Number – 06526

It will depart from Bangalore at night and reach Belgaum via Tumkur, Arasikere, Davangere, Hubli Dharwad, and arrive in the next morning at 7 am.

Station Day Sch Arr Sch Dep Distance (Km.)
KSR BENGALURU(SBC) 1 21:00 0
YASVANTPUR JN(YPR) 1 21:10 21:12 5
TUMKUR(TK) 1 22:08 22:10 69
ARSIKERE JN(ASK) 1 23:25 23:30 165
DAVANGERE(DVG) 2 1:38 1:40 325
HUBLI JN(UBL) 2 4:10 4:20 471
DHARWAR(DWR) 2 4:43 4:45 491
BELGAUM(BGM) 2 7:00 612

The train will cover a total of 612 kilometers from Belgaum to Bangalore. And this train will travel daily. According to the NTES website information, the schedule for this train will be applicable from 29-June-19 to 30-July-19. It is our hope that the train will be able to travel to Belgaum – Bangalore to the disadvantage of everyone.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *